Project/Area Number |
08650326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Hiroumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10202079)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Electric Power Systems / Intelligent Control / Autonomous Decentralization / Creation of Order / Dispersed Generation / Power Electronics / Learning Ability / インテリジェント / 自律分散 / パワエレ |
Research Abstract |
Recently, worldwide regulatory reform for electric power generation and transmission promotes the participation of IPPs (Independent Power Producers) into electric power markets. If a great deal of electricity is traded on the markets, then the risk of power flow congestion or line overloading in part of transmission network becomes high. In this research project, a new strategy which overcomes such power flow problems was studied. The strategy is based on intelligent control of power flow by phase shifting transformers, series capacitors or electric energy storage devices. The major results of the projects are as follows. 1.In order to control power flow by autonomous decentralized actions of phase shifting transformers distributed over transmission networks, intelligent control abilities such as self-creation of control target and coordination among the actions should be embedded in each local controller for phase shifting transformer. 2.A novel technique based on eigenanalysis was devised which can find out power flow profiles controllable with minimum number of phase shifting transformers. The profiles depend on the allocations of phase shifting transformers. 3.A fundamental method using non-linear optimization techniques was developed which determines line impedance of transmission networks or charge/discharge action of electric energy storage devices so as to modify power flow profiles to specified ones.