Potential Distribution Measurement of Electrical Surface Discharge by Using Electro-Optic Device and the Discharge Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masakuni  The University of Tokyo, Shool of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学系研究科, 助手 (20011140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Shool of Engineering, Professor, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (90181099)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSurface Discharge / Surface Streamer / Pockls Technique / Potential Distribution / BGO Crystal / Propagating Velocity / Electrical Field / Electro-Optic Device / 表面電位 / 電気光学効果 / ポッケルス
Research Abstract
Electical surface dischages are developed along surface of solid insulator. Optical sensor with a Pockels crystal has been applied to measurement of the potential destribution on the surface where the electrical discharge is propagated. The measuring system consist of a BGO Pockels crystal, a argon ion laser, a high speed streak camera and CCD camera. The surface discharge is propagated on surface of BGO crystal, or surface of insulating plate PMMA which is put on BGO crystal. Point electrode set up on their surface, and impulse voltage is applied the electrode in air. The change into position time of potential while the discharge is propagate can be measured continuously by using this system.
Main results obtained from these studies are summarized as follows.
1) For the discharge on surface of BGO crystal, the spatial and temporal resolution are 0.1mm and 2nd, respectivly. For discharge on surface of PMMA plate, the resolutions become lower than one for the discharge on BGO,but the method is applied to the high voltage discharges.
2) Electrical field intensity, charge density on the surface and propagating velocity can be caluculated from the measured potential distribution.
3) The electrical fields of surface streamer are several kV/cm near electrode but over 30kV at streamer tip. The propagating velocity of the stramer initially reaches 10^9cm/s after its start and decreases down to 10^6cm/s.
4) When negative surface discharge propagates in step wise, the potential distribution charges repidly at the same time as the step.