High efficiency ozonizer for high quality water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000079000377000378
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Chobei  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30093082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Satoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90260728)
SATOH Saburoh  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80264141)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsozone / ozonizer / double discharge / atmospheric glow / pre-discharge / initial electron / rotating electrade / series gap / 放電電力密度 / 水処理 / 高効率化 / 大気圧 グロー放電 / オゾン生成効率 / 直列ギャップ / 二重放電 / グロー・アーク転移
Research Abstract
In this research, a diffusc glow discharge generated by a double discharge us used to improve the etlicicucy of the ozone geueration. ln this method, corona dilischarge occuures in space between the cathode and the trigger electrnde covered with Pyrex glass tithe which is set in groove on the cathode. Much initial electrons are getuerated around the cathode.
In present research, expermenuts were done using air (0_2/N_2 mixture) at atmospheric pressure and flue discharge recpctition frequency was I {Hz} for all expeariments. The maximnn ozone couicentration gencuated by that exjueriment was about 150 {ppm} The averange ozone yield was about 400{gO_y/kwh} that is much higler than the typical yield, about 100{gO_y/kWh}. The efficiecy of energy transfer from stoned energy in capacitor C_<"*"> to the main discharge was about 40 - 50 {%} at large stored energy.
To expand the field of ozone application, efficient ozone generation is the most important problem. A double discharge in methed, whic … More h generates diffuse glow discharge at atmospheric pressure, is used in the present researchi. This methed has a larger discharge volume comparing with one of conventional methed, such as silent discharge, surface discharge and so on. Thus we expect that it is possible to get a higher concentration and to be efficient for ozone generation due to its discharge volume.
Au 0_2/N_2 mixture (air) was employed as a raw gas for ozone gencration and adjusted at 2.0 {l/min} for all measurements. To get the diffuse glow discharge a rapid rise time over 0.8 {kV/ns} was required for the applied voltage arid this value gave good agreement with that obtained in preyious investigations. The generated ozone concentration increasad with, discharge repetition frequeucy and at 35 {Hz} where the deposited power of 1.4 {W}, the maximum generated ozone concentration of about 550 {ppm} was obtained. The mean ozone yield was 95 - 110 {gO_3/kWh} for all measurements. The limit of deposited power was 1.2 - 1.4 {W} due to the appearance of arcing.
In the case of the rotating electrode. about 20% higher ozone concentration has been the outcome.
The value of the discharge initiation voltage has been smaller for the rotating elect rode.
Discharge conditions have been better in the case of rotating electrode. Less