Study on Control Strategy of Small-scaled Electric Vehicle Using Photovoltaic Modules and Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Gunji  Professor, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10087215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSATO Masato H  Research Associate, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学研究科, 助手 (30209233)
TSUCHIYA Junichi  Research Associate, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学研究科, 助手 (70155406)
SHIMIZU Toshihisa  Associate Professor, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30254155)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhotovoltaic Module / Electric Vehicle / Battery / Buck-boost DC-DC Converter / High Efficiency / 太洋電池 / PWMインバータ / 共振形
Research Abstract
In recent years, the study on electric vehicle is the focus of the world's attention whereas it have been going on traditionally. The most important subject for which the engineers must discuss is how long the driving range is gained. As the quantity of the battery being mounted in its cargo space is limited, improvement of the capacity of the battery and the efficiency of the motor driving circuit should be achieved.
In this study, a novel circuit topology, which is called Buck-boost DC-DC converter, is discussed. Optimum condition of circuit parameter for obtaining maximum efficiency is lead and confirmed it by experimental set-up.
On the practical photovoltaic generation systems, many photovoltaic modules are connected in series in order to generate sufficient power and to get enough DC input voltage for the interactive inverter. However, when only some modules are partly covered by shadows, the generated power from the shaded photovoltaic module are enormously decreased and the resultant generation power is also decreased. To prevent these power decrease, a new concept of generation control scheme, which we call the generation control circuit, is proposed.
Two kinds of the practical circuit topology, the one is DC-DC converter type and the other is multi stage chopper type, are invented. It is proofed that the shaded photovoltaic modules can generate sufficient power with the assistance of the generation control circuit. It is also effective when many parallel connected photovoltaic modules are connected in series.