Project/Area Number |
08650344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | HACHINOHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masaki HACHINOHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30048194)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Electro-hydro-dynamics / Polarization effect / Polarization type EHD pump / EHD heat pipe / Large scale transportation / EHDポンプ / 長距離大量熱輸送 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to develop a thermal superconducting electro-hydro-dynamical heat pipe (abbreviated as EHD heat pipe in the following) that is able to transport fast an amount of heat instead of transporting high-temperature water by using an electro-magnetic pump of low efficiency and high cost. The EHD heat pipe is used to make a system that uses effectively the heat of the sun, the terrestrial heat and the waste energy in industries at a community. The results are summarized every one year following. Results in 1996 (1) The heat transfer rate of the EHD thermosyphon is larger than that of the usual thermosyphon. Namely, the EHD liquid-pump is useful for heat transfer enhancement. (2) The electrical pressure arrived at 290(Pa) at the applied voltage 28(kV) by using the EHD pump made of a cylindrical electrode and a ring electrode. (3) Three EHD pumps by cascade use produce 1.63 times as large the electrical pressure as one EHD pump. Results in 1997 (1) One of driving force
… More
on the working fluid of the EHD heat pipe is obtained by differentiating EィイD12ィエD1 by the spatial coordinates and another one is obtained by differentiating ε by the spatial coordinates. Where, E is the electric field intensity between the electrodes and ε is the permitivity of the working fluid. (2) It appears that the driving force on the working fluid is caused by the nonlinear effect that the relationship between the polarization and the electric field intensity is nonlinear. Results in 1998 (1) In case of using the transformer oil (G) as the working fluid, the electrical pressure was decreased from 106.8(Pa) to 33.7(Pa) at the applied voltage 32(kV) when the temperature of the oil changed from 10(℃) to 18(℃). It appears that the orientation polarization is prevented as the thermal agitation of the polar molecules become quick with the rise of the temperature of the working fluid. (2) The EHD pump spent about three minutes for the electrical pressure to arrive at the steady state value 56.2(Pa) after the voltage of 32(kV) was applied. It appears that the orientation polarization is prevented by the thermal agitation and the interaction between the polar molecules. Less