Project/Area Number |
08650347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Toshiko Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134898)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | magnetic rheological fluid / semiactive damper / nonlinear control / change of viscosity / H^* control / アクティブサスペンション / ハミルトンヤコビ不等式 / H^∞非線形制御 / 粘性制御 / 電磁石 / 周波数特性 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with a novel type of semiactive damper, which is composed of a cylinder injected with Magnetic Rheological Fluid(M.R.F.) and an electromagnet with a nonlinear H^* controller. It is generally known that the viscosity of M.R.F.can be changed by the magnitude of a magnetic field. Therefore, this study aims at constructing such a semiactive damper system that makes good use of the property. In 1996, a theoretical model of the novel semiactive damper was proposed. Next, a designing method of the H nonlinear controller for this type of damper was shown because the semiactive damper system has strong nonlinearity. Some advantages of the proposed semiactive damper were confirmed only by digital simulations. In 1997, a semiactive damper injected with a certain kind of M.R.F.was made and its basic properties were measured. As the results, it was shown the vscosity of the M.R.F.has the dynamic range which is suitable for control. In addition, a proper nonlinear compensator for the M.R.F.semiactive damper was actually installed and some vibration experiments were carried in order to catch basic caracteristics. In 1998, the theoretical model for designing compensators was altered so as to fit more for the characteristics of the actual device refering the results of many vibration experiments. Finally, the superiority was certified by many vibration experiments and digital simulations.