Project/Area Number |
08650349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takeaki Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10053703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAKO Kazutaka Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10232381)
OHYA Susumu Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90085142)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | harmonic currents / induced noise / capacitor-filtered rectifier circuit / AC power control circuit / phase lagging and leading parallel control / PWM control / AC filter / principle of constant resistance circuit / フィールタ |
Research Abstract |
We proposed the following reduction methods for harmonic currents on the power source side of electronic apparatuses. (1)For capacitor-filtered single phase rectifier circuit as a TV set, we considered the following methods. (1)the method by cnnecting the LR parallel circuit in series with the load on the DC side. (2)the improved methods of (1), which suppress the decrease of efficiency and greatly reduce the harmonic currents. We clarified quantitatively various effects of each method. (2)For the AC power control circuit as a dimmer (resistance load), we considered the following methods. (1)the method by applying the phase lagging control to the load of one group and the phase leading control to the other and controlling equally the conducting periods. (2)the method by applying PWM control with high carrier frequency (the order of 20kHz) We clarified quantitatively the reduction effects of the harmonic currents and the improvement effects of input power factor obtained by each method. For further discussion of this project, we need to consider the noise characteristics induced by these harmonic currents.