Novel Improvement Strategy for the Thrust of Linear Induction Motor Using Modified Ladder Slits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Keiju  Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70131167)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPWM / swiching devices / modulation strategy / コンデンサインプット / 入力コンデンサ / 電圧リプル / DCリンク電圧 / 高調波の位相 / 家電機器 / 半導体電力変換装置 / 高調波電流 / 高調波低減 / 電流高調波 / 低次高調波 / 整流回路
Research Abstract
The five-level PWM inverters have many advantages such as an ability to operate the motor or the static var compensator (SVC) with nearly sinusoidal currenl waveforms. For these reasons, actual consideration of applications have just begun with great interest. In the discussion of applications, still larger capacity inverters are also expected. In order to increase the capacities of switching device, a certain technique and controlling methods are proposed for the parallel connections of the five-level PWM inverters. In high-power applications, however, the carriers should be synchronized to modulating sinusoidal waves. In addition, each three phase waveform should be built in a bilateral symmetry for each half-wave as well as the horizontal axis symmetry. Moreover, for the current sharing reactor, lower order harrnonic application is prohibited. To improve the harmonic characteristic of the parallel connected three phase five-level inverters, various modulation strategies are devised and discussed.