The Development of the Experimental Devices for the Education on the New Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akihiko  Electric Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50026308)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNew Energy / Photovoltaic Power Generation / Wind Power Generation / Hydrogen Energy / Fuel Cell / 学生実験
Research Abstract
It seems that the importance of the energy and environmental problems is not recognized sufficiently. The instruction in these problems will be significant for the students. Then, it will be more effective to make experiments than simple explanations.
The research for the development of the educational devices on the new energy was begun for this reason.
Solar and wind power were chosen for the energy sources, for they are available in the college. The hydrogen gas, which is useful for the fuels as the secondary energy, is produced from the electrolysis of water by these powers. This solar-wind-hydrogen system is the main device of the research. The merit of the system is to be never infulenced by the heavy fluctuations of the power generation. Besides the whole system, each of parts is useful for some indevisual experiments.
While the experiment through the entire devices was not finished, the devices and the texts of the following themes were completed.
The themes and the contents.
(1)Basic experiments on the solar cell : Small size solar car. Dependence of the current and voltage on the angle between the ray and the solar panel. Generation of alternating voltage by the inverter.
(2)Characteristics of the solar cell : Volt-ampere characteristics (parameter is radiation power). Open-circuit voltage. Short-circuit current.
(3)Trcking system : Comparison the tracking system with the fixed panel.
(4)Wind power generation : Relation between the wind speed and the generation power.
(5)Production of the hydrogen by the solar and the wind power.
(6)Refining of the hydrogen gas by a paradium film.
(7)Fuel cell : Volt-ampere characteristics (parameter is flow rate of hydrogen and oxygen gas).
The future subject is ascertain the effcts of the education.