Research in the Deterioration of Organic Materials in Snowy Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Seiichi  Electerical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (00042292)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsorganic insultaing material / tracking deterioration / precipitaion / acid and saline snow / hydrophobicity / water absorption / contact angle / tracking resistance / ポリマー絶縁材料 / シンチレーション放電
Research Abstract
Recently, the organic insulating materials which have a superior electric performance to porcelain, have got wide use in outdoor power appratus and equipment. On the coast of Japan Sea the outdoor organic insulating materials are exposed to snow cantaining acid and salinity. So it is suggested that the surfce deterioration of the materials would be affected by the snow. In this research the infuluence of the snow on the tracking deterioration of organic materials have been investrigated. The various samples PC,PE and ABS are investigated by accelated degradation.
Artificial acis and salinity solution which agree with the actual ingredient and composition of the precipitation used in this investigation. After various samples are soaked in this solution, the surface hydrophobicity, tracking resistance, water absorption, loss tangent tan delta and microscopic surface apperarance for the soaked are compared with those for the original ones in order to observe the surface degradation process … More es.
Then soaked samples are frozen at -20゚C in the freezer more than 24 hours and these samples are tested with IEC-587 inclined-plane tracking method.
The results obtained from this investigation are summarized as follows.
(1)The surface of some organic insulating materials are degrated by the solution containing acid and salinity. The contacrt angles of soaked sammples are decreased with soaked period. It is clear that surface of the materials suffer large chemical attack. Therefore hydrophobicty of the materials decrease, which results in cutting down the racking resistance.
(2)In general, water absorptionof the organic materials is little at most 1%. The materials, which have resistivity to action of acid, absorb water less than 0.2%. In addition, the value of loss tanngent gradually increases with the absorption.
(3)Some frozen materials, such as, PE and PP decreased the tracking resistance remarkably. Because of acid snow and cold condition, the life time of the outdoor organic insulating materials decreases particularly. Less