Step-up/down rectifiers with improved supply current waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OISHI Hayato  Oita Natinal College of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90044502)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSinusoidal Current / Sigle-phase Rectifier / Harmonics / IGBT / 正弦波電流 / 高調波 / 電圧反転
Research Abstract
The paper presents novel single-phase rectifiers with step-up/down characteristics. This is fundamentally based on the cascade combination of a diode bridge and dc-dc convertor. To sinusoidally waveshape the supply current with a near-unity power factor independent of the working conditions, buffer capacitor is operated with voltage reversibility for the supply by arranging the auxiliary power switching device and diode. The circuit operation is macroscopically analyzed by state-space averaging method based on a DC equivalent circuit and such an operation is also simulated by rigorous state-space method. Moreover, the tested setup, using two insulated-gate bipolar transistors and a 16-bit microcomputer, is implemented to experimentally investigate the steady-state and transient characteristics. The experimental and simulated results confirm the usefulness of the rectifier presented. From the results, it can be seen that the supply current can be sinusoidally waveshaped with a near-unity power factor over a wide variety of operating conditions and the desired transient responses of the output voltage can easily be obtained by a PID controller. Moreover, in practice, it has been confirmed by the experiments that a switching strategy with a fixed frequency contributes to the suppression of the magnetic noises. Consequently, it is considered that the rectifier presented is suitable for the system with good quality AC current even if that is operated with a large handling power, whereas the conventional one is confined to the small handling power applications because the supply current is distorted in the vicinity of a zero crossing of the supply when operating at heavy load conditions or with high step-up ratios.