Sub-Atomic-Layr Epitaxy of Si/Ge Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Univ.of Agri.and Tech., Faculty of Tech., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10226582)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsatomic layr epitaxy / epitaxy / silicon / self-limiting / laser-induced excitation / migration / digital epitaxy / disilane / 表面泳動 / 反射型高速電子線回折
Research Abstract
Atomic Layr Epitaxy (ALE) is an epitaxial film growth technique with which a film is grown layr-by-layr using an one-monolayr saturation adsorption reaction ; a self -limiting function. Hydride molecules are attractive for their being free of impurity species. However, since their saturation coverages are less than one monolayr, it is generally difficcult to realize ALE using the hydride molecules. In 1993, Suda (head investigator) et al. proposed that a sub-atomic-layr epitaxy (SALE) method with which a film is epitaxially grown submonolayr by submonolayr repeating an exposure of hydride molecules and an adatom migration process induced by surface thermal excitation. The adatom migration process is a key process which has not been focused on for ALE and with it, submonolayr-by submonolayr epitaxy is relized. In this research, the relationship between the SALE prowth conditions and growth characteristics including growth modes, growth rates, and growth morphologies has been obtained us … More ing a Si_<>H_6-on-Si (001) system. On the basis of the results, a SALE growth model has been proposed Through these work, fundamental growth mechanisms and a growth control method for SALE has been obtained. The results suggest that SALE growth with a growth unit of saturation coverage if the saturation coverage of a hydride molecule is in the rangeof 0 to 2 monolayr. In this resesarch, a method for Si/Ge ALE has been also investigated. Through this work, thermally cracking method was first applied and it has been found that thermally cracked Si_<>H_6 species saturate at one monolayr on both Si (001) and Ge (001). In the case of Si ALE on GE (001), Si/Ge interface is abrupt. The results imply that thermally cracked GeH_4 is also promising for Ge ALE.With the SALE and thermal cracking ALE using hydride molecules proposed by the head investigator, atomically controlled epitaxy technologies for IV-group semiconductors are expected to be widely promoted and the methods will give a great contribution to the progress of Si/Ge quantum well devices. Less