EVALUATION OF STRUCTURE AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF LB ULTRATHIN FILMS USING THE ATTENUATED TOTAL REFLECTION MEASUREMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Futao  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,Dept of ELECTRICAL and ELECTRONIC Eng.Prif., 工学部, 教授 (20016695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINBO Kazunari  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,Dept of ELECTRICAL and ELECTRONIC Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80272855)
KATO Keizo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL of SCIENCE and TECHNOLGY,Assoc.Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00194811)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAttenuated total reflection / Langmuir-Blodgett film / Azobenzene LB film adsorbing dyes / Polymide BL film / Scattered light method / Anomalous dispersion / Liquid Crystal / Surface roughness / ラングミュアブロジェット超薄膜 / TCNQLB膜 / SQLB膜 / SPLB膜 / 異性化分子 / 会合体
Research Abstract
In this report, structure and optical properties of LB ultrathin films have been evaluated using the attenuated total reflection (ATR) measurement. We have already investigated the ATR properties of various LB films.
The structure of the tetracyanoquinodimethane LB films with and without adsorbed electronic donors was investigated using the ATR method. The complex dielectric constants of the squarylium (SQ) LB film of uniaxial anisotrpic dielectrics were determined by fitting the throretical ATR curves to the experimental ones. The ATR prorerties of the spiropyran (SP) LB films were obse ved for various molar ratios of the mixtures of SP,arachidic acid and octadecane. The SP LB films containing the octadecane had the higher order structure and exhibited the reversible changes due to the photoisomerization. the ATR properties of the azobenzene LB films adsorbing cyanine dyes depended upon the wavelength of the lasers after heat treatments, and the real parts of the complex dielectric constants decreased as the wavelength become shorter. The properties were thought to be due to an anomalous dispersion caused by strong absorption. The resonant excitaions of the surface plasmon wave mode and the guided wave ones were observed in the ATR measurements for the liquid crystal cell with the polyimide LB aligning layrs. Tilt angles of the liquid crystal molecules, 5CB,in the cell have been evaluated from the messurements. The surface roughness of the arachidic cadmium salt LB film was estimated using the excited surface plasmon in the ATR method. These results are very useful for optical applications of the LB films.