Preparation and application of polycrystalline silicon carbide thin films as a material for micromachining.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Kiichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40113005)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssilicon carbide / micromachining / sensor / pressure sensor / infrared light source / 耐環境性材料 / マイクロマシニング / 温度センサ / 圧力センサ
Research Abstract
Polycrystalline silicon carbide microstructures were fabricated by micromachining for microsensors in order to estimate the promising properties as a material for micromachining. Microdiaphragms and microbidges were fabricated by micromachining of the polycrystalline silicon carbide film on the single crystal silicon substrate.
The polycrystalline silicon carbide film were deposited on (100) surface of single crystal silicon wafer by low pressure chemical vapor deposition at about 1000 degree C.The source material was tetramechisilane (TMS). The silicon carbide microdiaphragms and microbridges were fabricated by reactive ion etching of silicon carbide films and anisotropic etching of silicon substrate.
Microsensors were prepared using these structure. The deformation of the diaphragm by the applied pressure was detected optically with optical fibers connected to the diaphragm. The microbridge was useful as a infrared micro-light source.