Synthesis of Magneto-optical Films with artificial Structure Using Reactive Altemating Sputtering Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Takashi  Nagoya Insitute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60233459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Nobuyasu  Nagoya Insitute of Technology, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90262956)
OHSATO Hitoshi  Nagoya Insitute of Technology, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20024333)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsalternating reactive ion beam sputtering / bismuth iron gamet / polycrystalline bismuth iron gamet / polycrystalline gadrinium galliumgamet / composite film / cobalt ferrite / interface exchange coupling / Faraday hysteresis loop / 反応性イオンビームスパッタ法 / 熱処理結晶化 / 結晶粒制御 / 多結晶ビスマス鉄ガ-ネット / 多結晶化ビスマス鉄ガ-ネット / 多結晶ガドリニュウムガリュウムガ-ネット / 単結晶ビスマス鉄ガ-ネット / 四面体位置コバルト2価イオン
Research Abstract
(1) Non-epitaxial growth of pure Bi_3Fe_5O_<12> film
Pure Bismuth Iron Gamet (BIG) is a magnetically soft material which shows giant Faraday effect. Poly- crystalline BIG (p-BIG) is an attractive material from the view points of magneto-optical or microwave application. BIG is a metastable phase which is only obtainable in a film state by direct epitaxial growth from the vapor phase onto a substratewith the structure The p-BIG can be gown at 500゚C the layer of polyaystalline Y_3Fe_5O_<12> (p-YIG) or Gd_3Ga_5O_<12> (p-GGG) which are crystallized on a quartz glass (a-SiO_2) substrate by heating in air at the respective temp eratures 800 and 1000゚C.This means the sputtering processes for YIG (or GGG) and p-BIG must be interrupted by a heat treatment in air. We found that poly cry stalline (Bi, Gd)3 (Fe, Ga) 5)12 (p-BGIGG) can be gown by alternating reactive ion beam sputtering (ARIBS) using GGG and BIG targets at 500゚C.The p-BGIGG layer was nonmagnetic and good. transmittance for visible l … More ight and had large lattice constant of 12.548 _, which are much favor able characteristicsas the substrate layer for p-BIG growth. We succeeded in p-BIG film growth on p-BGIGG layer, that is, those two layers were successively deposited in the same apparatus using ARIBS method.
(2) Synthesis of composite film inducing BIG as the main component using ARIBS technique ion
Using ARIBS technique, Co ion was doped in epitaxially growing BIG film. As the Co source, CoO, Co Fe2O4, and Co metal were employed No remarkable dependence of the film characteristics on the Co sou rce were found. The intense onhancement of magnetization, coercivity, optical absorption at 633 nm and I.5mum, and Faraday rotation at 1.5 mum was observed. In slightly Co-doped film, inverted Faraday hy steres is loop was observed. Those phenomena can be understood considering the compositefilm structure in whic h fine partides of magnetically hard Co_<3-x>Fe_xO_4 spinel are embedded in ep itaxially gown BIG which is m agnetically soft and tranparent in near infrared region. Less