Development of high performance Fe-based magnets utilizing computer analysis and crystallization from amorphous state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  Nagasaki Univ., Fac.of Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10136533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaki  Nagasaki Univ., Fac.of Engng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20274623)
KANAI Yasuhisa  Nagasaki Univ., Fac.of Engng.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00264200)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnanocomposite magnets / spring magnets / coercivity / maximum energy product / intergrain exchange interaction / Nd-Fe-B / crystallization / computer simulation / スプリングマグネット / ナノコンポジットマグネット / 結晶粒径 / ナンコンポジットマグネット / 着磁特性 / リコイル特性
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained by computer simulation for Nd-Fe-B-based nanocomposite magnets.
(1) Large maximum energy product is obtained in magnets composed of 60% soft magnetic phases and 40% Nd_2Fe_<14>B with about 20nm grain diameter.
(2) Fluctuation of the strength of intetgrain exchange interaction deteriorates magnetic properties of nanocomposite magnets.
(3) Two kinds of magnets can be prepared by controlling grain diameter consisting of magnets. One of them has good magnetizability and the other has good recoil properties.
Based on the above results, we tried to prepare Nd-Fe-B-based nanocomposite magnets from Nd-Fe-B amorphous alloys. The results are :
(1) Good hard magnetic properties were obtained in magnets including 60% soft magnetic phases.
(2) In order to suppress fluctuation of the strength of intergrain exchange interaction, magnets with amorphous Fe-Si-B phase between Fe_3B and Nd_2Fe_<14>B phases were prepared. However, an improvement in hard magnetic properties was not achieved because the grain diameter and the amount of soft magnetic phases did not satisfy the above-mentioned conditions.
(3) Two kinds of magnets, magnets with good magnetizability or those with good recoil properties, were prepared by controlling crystallization condition of amorphous Nd-Fe-B alloys.