Fabrication of Multilayr Heterostructure Devices of Conducting Polymers using Molecular Self-Assembly Prtocess and Their Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONODA Mitsuyoshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assciate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80128785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00047614)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolecular self-assembly process / conducting polymers / multilayred heterostructure device / in situ polymerization / photoconduction / electronic states / photoinduced charge transfer / quantum size effects / insitu重合
Research Abstract
Conducting polymers are generally becoming more important as semiconducting materials in new applications. Recent progress has been made in the fabrication of electronic devices based on metal-semiconductor Schottky junctions, where conducting polymers are used as active semiconducting materials. We had investigated on the fabrication of molecular self-assembled multilayr heterostructure devices of conducting polymers and their fanctionality. A novel thin film processing technique has been developed for the fabrication of ultrathin films of conducting polymers with molecular-level control over thickness and multilayr architecture. This new self-assembly process opens up vast possibilities in applications which require large area, ultrathin films of conducting polymers and more importantly in applications that can take advantage of the unique interactions achievable in the complex, supermolecular architectures of miltilayr films. Optical properties and phtoconduction of multilayred heterostructure devices using various conducting polymers have been studied Remarkable quenching of photoluminescence and enhanced photoconduction are found in the multilayred heterostructure. These phenomena are explained in terms of efficient photoinduced charge separation at the heterointerfaces between the negatively and the positively charged conducting polymers which are thought to act as a photo-donor and a photo-acceptor, respectively. Polypyrrole (PPy) films on the surface of sulfonated polyethylene (SPE) were grew using molecular self-assembly process and the properties of PPy/SPE composite films have been investigated.