Development of Space Charge measurement System for Power Cable at High Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30227186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tatsuo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061532)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectrical Insulating Material. / Space Charge. / Pulsed Electro-acoustic Method. / Electric Power Cable. / High Temperature Measurement. / Piezo-electric sensor. / XLPE(Cross-linked Polyethylene) / デコンボリューション処理 / 空間電荷分布 / ナノ秒パルス発生器 / 超高圧試験
Research Abstract
A high temperature space charge measurement system for cable shape sample has been developed. Authors have been developed some kinds of space charge measurement systems for room temperature measurement. Using ordinary system, however, it was difficult to measure the space charge distribution at high temperature, because a polymer sensor of the ordinary system is unstable at high temperature. Furthermore, the ordinary system for cable shape sample was inconvenient when we measure various radius cables. The ordinary system for cable has a curvature electrode which is used to fit the cable radii. In this project, therefore, the following developments are carried out
(1) High temperature space charge distribution measurement system was developed.
(2) space charge measurement system for cable shape sample with flat electrode was developed.
These newly developed systems make it possible to measure the space charge distribution at about 100゚C.Furthermore, the flat electrode system shows a possibility of measurement of three-dimensional space charge distribution.