Project/Area Number |
08650391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Katsutoshi Meiji University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00062000)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | electrical tree / fractal / fractal dimension / chaos / polymeric insulating materials / diagnostic method / シミュレーション / 絶縁体 / 高分子材料 / CT法 / 架橋ポリエチレン |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to analyze tree mechanism in polymeric insulating materials and is to establish the diagnostic methods of tree deterioration, based on the fractal dimension or the fractal idea of 3D tree patterns. The obtained results are as follows. 1.The 3D tree patterns can be obtained by both a serial sectioning method and a CT method. From the fractal analysis of both methods, it can be seen that there is a relationship between the shape change of trees and the magnitude of fractal dimension of tree patterns. It is showed that the shape change is quantitatively expressed by fractal dimension of tree patterns. 2.From the results of time series data of partial discharge and luminous intensity characteristics it can be seen that the patial discharge and luminous intensity characteristics have chaotic character. 3.From the tree simulation with growth probability, it is found that tree propagation characteristics are influenced by both local electric field and randomness of the tree tip. 4.It is showed that for the tree with fractal dimension <2, the puncture breakdown occurrs easily. It is found that the diagnostic methods of tree deterioration, based on fractal dimension or fractal idea, are possible.