Growth Mechanism of Polydiacetylene Monolayer at the Air-Water Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOMAKOMAI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Susumu  Tomakomai National COllege of Technology, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80182533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMOYAMA Yuhei  Hokkaido University of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (50123948)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLB Method / Polydiacetylene Monolayer / in-situ Observation / Large Domain / Differential Interference Microscope / Fluorescence Microscope / Solid-State Polymerization / Moleculau Orientation / LB膜 / 単分子膜 / 光重合
Research Abstract
Morphological variation of diacetylene monolayers was investigated by in-situ observation at the air-water interface. The surface morphology changes with concentration of the spreading solution and area of the spreading surface. Two dimensional spiral structures with a diameter as large as 1 mm were obtained by spreading a solution of relatively high concentration. Uniformly oriented large single crystal domains of over 20mm×5mm were prepared when the area of the water surface was slowly increased by moving a barrier after a highly concentrated solution was spread on a small bounded water surface. A novel detection system enabled the observation of polarized fluorescence from the conjugated chains of the polydiaeetylene monolayer at the interface Long range ordering m the conjugated polymer chains persists along one direction throughout a domain. The surface structure of the monolayer during the polymerization process by UV irradiation was recorded in both air and argon atmospheres. In the argon atmosphere, the surface morphology remains constant during polymerization. On the other hand, a large deformation was found in the unit cell in the presence of oxygen (air).