Cellular-Automaton Circuits Using Single-Electron-Tunneling Junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkdai University
Principal Investigator
WU Nan-Jian  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00250481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Masamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30212400)
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscellular automaton / logic device / single-electron-tunneling / SET circuit / intrinsic semiconductor island / セリオートマトン / 学位セル
Research Abstract
We propose cellular automaton cicuits that use single-electron-tunneling cicuits (SET-CA). The unit cell consists of four intrinsic semiconductor islands and four single-electron-tunneling junctions. The dielectric constant of the intrinsic semiconductor is much larger than that of the junction insulator.The unit cell is charged with two single electrons. Polarization states of the two single electrons in the unit cell can be used to encode a binary signal. We designed various binary logic SET-CA circuits, and analyzed their operation by computer simulation. It was demonstrated that the SET-CA circuits having appropriate arrangements of the cells can perform correct signal transmission and elemental logic operations such as NOT,NAND,and NOR.