"A study on design method of planar antenna having ultra broad-band characteristics"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HANEISHI Misao  Saitama University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80008862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Akinori  Saitama Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20255144)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsantenna / planar antenna / ultra broad-band / taper slot antenna / triplate-line / microstrip antenna / array antenna / 平面アンネナ
Research Abstract
A triplate-type tapered slot antenna (T-TSA) presented here has low cross-polarization characteristics, since the T-TSA element is fed by a center conductor of the shielded triplate line to suppress the influence of an unwanted radiation. This type of a T-TSA,element is printed on both sides of a dielectric substrate and its feeding system consists of a triplate line. Test samples of the antenna were made of Teflon fiberglass substrates (epsilon _r=2.6, tan delta=0.0018, h=0.6mm). The radiation patterns on both E-and H-plane of the T-TSA element at X-band revealed high performances. The cross-polarization level of the T-TSA was suppressed to below-30dB at the boresight direction.
The gain of the T-TSA element was higher than 6.8 dBi from 8 GHz to 12 GHz, with a peak level at 9.0 dBi. In the design of an array, it is important to estimate the mutual coupling between the T-TSA elements. As a result of experiment, the H-plane mutual coupling of this type of array was below-20 dB and that of the E-plane was about-15 dB when the element spacing d was 0.5lambda_o. The 4*4 element array was composed of these T-TSA elements. The experimental results of this array demonstrated high performance in both radiation pattern and gain characteristic. Therefor, the T-TSA is considered to be a promising element in an array antenna. Moreover, a wide band dual-polarized array antenna composed of T-TSA elements was also constructed and tested at X-band. An excellent isolation characteristic was achieved at both ports of the dual-polarized array.