Development of a wide-use computer code based on a modal expansion approach for the analysis of electromagnetic scattering problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Yoichi  Kumamoto University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117082)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsScattering and Diffraction / Computational Electromagnetics / Wide-Use Computer Code / Modal Expansion / 電磁波 / 境界値問題 / 数値解析 / GUI環境
Research Abstract
A wide-use computer code is developed for the numerical solution of electromagnetic scattering and diffraction problems. The method of numerical analysis is Yasuura's mode-matching method, which is known widely as a rigorous modal expansion approach with proof of convergence. In order that an engineer without deep knowledge in computational electromagnetics can use the computer code, it is equipped with a GUI environment : the engineer is able to formulate a problem following the directions on his monitor ; and he obtains the result of numerical analysis either in graphics or in mumerical files. This works as a good educational tool for computational electromagnetics. Further, because the code is written in FORTRAN and VisualBasic, one can easily modify a part of the program to have an effective computer code for his particular interest.