Project/Area Number |
08650414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOHKAWA Kohji E&EEng. Kanagawa Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30257406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGE Satoru E&EEng.Kanagawa Institute of Technology Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10221483)
KOH Keishin E&EEng.Kanagawa Institute of Technology Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30257414)
UNO Takehiko E&EEng.Kanagawa Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50257408)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Surface Acoustic Wave / Quartz / Eiptaxial liftoff / GaAs / Twin Quartz / Sensor / Y-ZLINbO3 / x-axis inversion / センサ / 基板エッチング / ボンディング / Y-Z LiNbO_3 / 弾性表面波半導体複合素子 / GaAs半導体 / マチドフィルタ / Y-ZLiNbO_3 |
Research Abstract |
(1)We proposed new fabrication technology based on epitaxial liftoff process. We investigated the optimal condition for liftoff and bonding processes and succeeded in fabricating GaAs MESFET,Schttoky diode without any damage in semiconductor films. (2)We improved the epitaxial lift-off process and advance in wafer handing, etching and bonding. Using these improved processes, We have fabricated basic circuit for SAW-semiconductor co-integrated devices such adaptive filter and succeeded measuring basic characteristics. We also investigated suface microspico feature of ST-cut quartz using X-ray and AFM.We are studying the effects of these features on degradation of device characteristics. (3)We also applied substrate removal process to release GaAs epitaxial film, which is grown on the AlAs thin film on GaAs substrate and adapted Au-Sn eutectic bonding process to bonding GaAs film on the Y-ZLINbO3 substrate. (4)We proposed a monolithic integration technique for AT-cut resonator using the x-axis inversion phenomenon of quartz. It was clarified that an x-aiis inversion area formed on an AT-cut plate very effectively reduces the mechanical coupling between resonators formed on the plate. This suggests the apossibility of resonator arrays on an AT-cut plate. (5)We also studied piezoeletiic gasses sensor using rubber sensing film and experiments showed that sensors using various kinds of film have different selectivity which is sufficient for application as gas sensors.