Study on Analysis of Electromagnetic Phenomena Using Time Domain Technique Based on Maxwell's Equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Manabu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Assoc.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30160625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Nozomu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50232236)
ITOH Kiyohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001176)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstime domain technique / finite-difference time-domain method / electromagnetic analysis / Maxwell's equation / antenna / slot antenna / cavity / solar power satellite / 入力インピーダンス
Research Abstract
In this study we clarify electromagnetic phenomena of radiating elements such as an antenna. We also develop the design method of antenna elements that satisfies conditions of the antenna dimension and realizes desired performance using the time domain technique. Moreover we show that the method is effective to evaluate the antenna characteristics. A cavity-backed slot antenna that is considered as an element suitable for a lot of applications is our target in this study. We obtained the new results shown below.
1.We developed an evaluation method of input characteristics and radiation patterns of the cavitybacked slot antenna using the finite-difference time-domain method. Also we propose to apply the time windowing and the coaxial model for the estimation of input characteristics, and show its effectiveness. Furthermore we show the analytic method of absolute gains and radiation patterns.
2.We investigate an antenna element that satisfies the dimension and antenna performance required for the solar power satellite SPS2000. It has the quite simple feeder located in the bottom plane of the cavity and realizes the desired characteristics with the low-profile cavity geometry. The investigated feeders are a shorted probe and an inverted-F element.
The subjects that should be taken into account in future studies are the estimation of mutual coupling among antenna elements and the performance of beam steering, and the development of the low-profile cavity-backed slot antenna.