Fast Parallel Implementation of Bounded-Distance Decoding of Codes from Argebraic Curves with Systolic Array Achitecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shojiro  Univ.Eelctro-Comm., Dept.Comput.Sci.Inform.Math., Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20064157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Masazumi  Univ.Eelctro-Comm., Dept.Comput.Sci.Inform.Math., Research Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (90242346)
KODA Hiromu  Univ.Eelctro-Comm., Dept.Comput.Sci.Inform.Math., Lecturer, 電気通信学部, 講師 (30195739)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsalgebraic geometric codes / codes from curves / algebraic algorithm / Berlekamp-Massey-Sakata algorithm / parallel decoding method / architecuture for parallel processing / systolic array / シストリックアレイ / 代数幾何学符号 / 多次元Berlekamp-Masseyアスゴリズム
Research Abstract
Before we gave a fast decoding algorithm for one-point algebraic geometric codes up to the designed distance, which can be implemented in serial form on conventional computers of von Neumann type. Now we have etablished a method for implementing the decoding algorithm in parallel form with a sytolic array architecture for the parallel processing. Parts of our results were presented in several international conferences : (1) Our bsic idea for paralleliztion of the original fast decoding algorithm at the conference IMAX-ACA,Line, Austria, in July, 1996 ; (2) A vector version of the fast algorithm which is the kernel of our parallel decoding method at the conference AAECC-12, Toulouse, France, June, 1997 ; published in Lecture Notes in Computer Science (LNSC), Vol.1255 (Eds.Mora et al.), Springer, 1997 ; (3) A method for efficient scheduling of the whole cells (processors) in implementing our parallel decoding algorithm with a systolic array architecture at the IEEE International Symposiu … More m on Information Theory, Ulm, Germany, July, 1997. For the codelength n, our method has time complexity of order O (n), which is better than O (n^2) obtained by [R.Kotter, A fast parallel implementation of a BM algoritm for AG codes, On Algebraic Decoding of AG Godes and Cyclic Codes, Dissertation, Linkoping Univ., (section) 3,1996]. In addition, we have proceeded to investigate several relevant themes such as a soft decision decoding method for correcting both erasures and errors, which can be parallelized (Part is contained in the paper published in LNSC-1255). A fast generalized minimum distance (GMD) decoding method was presented in the Allerton Conference on Communication, Control and Computation, Illinois, USA,September, 1997, and a lecture on the Berlekamp-Massey-Sakata algorithm was given at the special conference BlahutFest just before the Allerton Conference. A tutorial paper on Grobner bases and coding theory is published in Grobner Bases and Applications (Eds.Buchberger et al.), Cambridge Univ.Press, 1998. Less