Dynamic Cell Location and Channel Assignment Adaptable to Fluctuation of Communication Traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Masakazu  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Keisuke  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80269547)
TAMURA Hiroshi  Niigata Institute of Tedhnology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Peofessor, 工学部, 助教授 (60227288)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMobile communication / Cellular system / Traffic distebution / Base stations location Problem / Genetic algorithm / Channel assignment / mobility of subscribers / Communication traffic characteristics / 周波数利用効率 / セル配置 / 基地局配置 / 不均一トラヒック / ダイナミックチャネル割当て / クラスタリングアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to investigate the base stations location problem and the dynamic channel assignment problem in cellular mobile communication systems. In this research, it is assunmed that each cell has different traffic intebsity, different shape and different area from each other. The research of this projct is summarized as follows ;
(1) It is proved that the base stations location problem is intractable ;
(2) An approximate algorithm, based on the genetic algorithm, for the base stations location problem is proposed ;
(3) The solution obtained by the approximate algorithm for the base stations location prblem is good approximation to the opotimum solution for the base stations location problem ;
(4)It is possible to model dynamic channel assignment algorthms by using Clique Packing in cellular systems where the traffic distribution is heterogeneous ;
(5) It is possible to analyze the communication traffic characteristics of dynamic channel assignment algorithms on the Clique Packing model under the non uniform traffic distribution ;
(6) A method for analyzing the communication traffic characteristics of cellular systems using Dynamic Channel Assignment is proposed. using this method, we can consider the effect of mobility of subscribers to mobile communication systems on the traffic characteristics. It is shown that this method is effective on the analysis.
These results contribute to balancing the quality of service in cellular systems where the traffic intensity is not uniform and the efficient use of frequency bands. Also, the results are applicable to optimum design of cellular mobile communication systems.
We consider that flexibility is important to adapt mobile communication systems to various kinds of service in the future and multi-hop connection is one way to add flexibility to the system.