Soft Resource Reservation Method Using Fuzzy Theory for Multimedia Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
GOUTAM Chakraborty  The University of Aizu, Multimedia Systems Lab, Assistant Prof., コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (50250840)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFlexible QoS / System / Soft / QoS / communication / Flexible QoS guarantee / Soft real-nine,Communication / ソフトリアルタイム通信 / 柔らかいQoSギャランティー / 通信プロトコル / システムとネットワークのリソース
Research Abstract
The research during this year is based on the results obtained in during last year and is a continuation of the research. The research on the proposal and design of the flexible, intelligent multimedia network architecture can be summarised as follows :
(1)Architecture of flexible network where the quality of multimedia communication is decided based on a user level protocol.
(2)Flexible resource reservation initiated by the users' requests.
(3)A metalevel interface using ideas from Fuzzy logic to represent the naturalness of users' request.
(4)Composing the QoS requirements intelligently and optimally.
Thus our proposal is to facilitate the design of flexible multimedia communication protocol where the users' natural requirements are expressed in a better way using ideas from Fuzzy logic, and interpreted to allocate optimally the required resources. It is possible to reserve resources to service maximum number of users by such interpretation of their request. We further extended our work proposing routing algorithm to find proper route on the network such that all the multiple QoS requirements for meaningful multimedia communication. This routing algorithms also takes care such that the load is properly distributed throughout the network, such that maximum number of users could be serviced.
The results of these researches were presented in several international conferences as well as published injournal. A partial is attached herewith.