Project/Area Number |
08650444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Susumu Science Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00147513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Ichiro Science Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70287473)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Image coding / Region-oriented coding / Voronoi diagram / Delaunay diagrams / Orthogonal transform coding / Schmidt's orthogonalization / Motion compensation / Warping prediction / ブロックマッチング法 / 変換符号化 / DCT / ドロネ-図 / 組合せ最適化問題 / 階層的手法 / 動画像符号化 / 動きモデル |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the new region-oriented image coding scheme based on Voronoi diagrams in order to realize high quality image communication at low coding rates. The major achievements of our research are as follows : 1. Image segmentation based on Voronoi diagrams We developed a new segmentation method which utilizes a Voronoi diagram. The method can remarkably reduce the amount of information on region-shapes because a Voronoi diagram is uniquely determined by only positions of generators. 2. Orthogonal transform coding technique for arbitrarily shaped regions As a coding method of image signals in each region, we investigated orthogonal transform coding techniques for arbitrarily shaped regions. Our proposed technique which utilizes Schmidt's orthogonalization method achieves well balanced performance in the sense of coding efficiency and computational complexity. 3. Motion compensation method based on Voronoi diagrams. Toward a novel video coding scheme for next generation, we started development of a motion compensation method based on Voronoi and Delaunay diagrams.