Multispectral Image Compression Using Wavelet Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Tsuyoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shuitsu  Kanazawa Technical College, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50064457)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMultispectral Image / Wavelet Transform / DCT / Vector Quantization / Lossy Image Compression / Filter Bank / サブバンド符号化
Research Abstract
High efficiency lossy image comression is investigated for seven band Landsat Thematic Mapper imagery. The image of north part of Kanazawa city including Kahoku lake is used for testing.
1.3-D DCT and scalar/vector quantization
Removing Band 6 image, inter-and inter-band correlation between pixels in other 6 band images is removed by 3-D DCT.Band 6 image is solely compressed, because it differs greatly from other band images in spatial resolution. DCT coefficients are denoted F (i, j, k) where i : horizontal 8th order, j : vertical 8th order and k : band directional 6th order variables. As the coefficients with the same i, j and k has relatively small variance, they are united to form a block.
In the DC block, the coefficients are DPCM-entropy coded. The other blocks are classified into 5 groups (G) according to the value of i+j+k. G1-G3 are scalar quantized and entropy coded, G4 is vector quantized with size of 1*4 and G5 is discarded.
Bit-rate is abjusted by the ratio of the number of discarded small power vectors to the total number of vectors. In bit-rate greater than 1.2 bpp, PSNR greater than 32 dB is obtained.
2.Wavelet transform and interband differential coding
The image of band 2 is two stage wavelet transformed and directionally vector quantized. Then differential pictures between the other band image and the reconstructed band 2 image are 3-D DPCM-scalar and vector quantized in the similar way to section l. As a result, 0.3 dB higher PSNR is obtained in the bit-rate of 1.2-1.6 bpp compared with those of 3-D DCT.
3.2-CH perfect reconstruction IIR filter bank
A filter bank system is developed such that all the analysis and Synthesis filters have linear phase and satisfy the power complementary condition approximately.