Distributed micro-switching network accelerating popularization of multimedia communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiko  RITSUMEIKAN Univ Department of Computer Science Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00268161)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicro-switching system / Multimedia communication / Distributed switching network / the Internet / router / ISDN / Common channel signaling system / 交通線信号方式 / 共通線信号方式
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research is to show how to quickly innovate the public network to the multimedia-based network taking advantages of downsizing of switching systems, and to present a micro-switching network architecture suitable for the purpose. The remarks of the obtained results of the research are as follows ;
The internet access through the public network can be a carrying vehicle for the network innovation. Immigration of the internet services into the public network must be an evolution of the public network. The distributed micro-switching network should provide functions for efficient and high-speed internet access.
The micro-switching network adopts tree topology to accommodate large amounts of subscribers randomly scattered over the wide area. Cell-based signaling systems should be developed to minimize call connection delay due to the distribution of switching systems, and to reduce hardware volume of thr tandem switch. Fundamental specification of the cell-based signali … More ng system is established.
A router for the internet access should locate at the distributed subscriber node to use the besteffort services for the internet access. The upward stream of the internet access uses signaling facilities ; the D-channel signaling system in the subscriber loop, and cell-based signaling systems in the tandem network. The downward stream utilizes the tandem link shared by many users. The sequential-write and random-read function in a simple one-stage time switch allows packet-by-packet multiplexing and broadcasting of the IP packets. The research also pointed out the necessity of selective downloading functions for the IP broadcasting, this is because any IP packet for some user should not reach custom premises of other users'. The services are of the public network, not of LAN in a private area. The fundamental configuration of the selective downloading facilities are also demonstrated. The architecture fits the ADSL technology which is a hopeful technology for metallic subscriber loops.
Technology which is a hopeful technology for metallic subscriber loops. Less