An Experiment of Multipurpose Multimedia Network with Digital Satellite Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuo  Tokyo Metro.Col.of Aero.Eng., Dept.of Electronics Eng., Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (60092235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOH Michihiko  Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70166099)
MUTO Kenji  Tokyo Metro.Col.of Aero.Eng., Dept.of Electronics Eng., Lecturer, 電子工学科, 講師 (30259832)
SAITO Toshiharu  Tokyo Metro.Col.of Aero.Eng., Dept.of Electronics Eng., Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (40259833)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Metro.Col.of Aero.Eng., Dept.of Electronics Eng., Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (80187757)
WAKABAYASHI Ryoji  Tokyo Metro.Col.of Aero.Eng., Dept.of Electronics Eng., Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (60220836)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSatellite communication / Teleconference / Multimedia data / Picture date compression / VSAT / Computer network / File transmission / FTP / ディジタル通信 / 衛星通信 / 捕捉効果
Research Abstract
In this project, we have been constructed a teleconference system and a computer network system with digital satellite communications.
In the teleconference system, we proposed "The VSAT Teleconference System by Each Station Functioning Control in turn, " which all the VSAT stations in the system behave as HUB station. We developed the software for teleconference controlling mutual IDU, and performed the experiment using this software and evaluated its efficiency. In addition, we performed the teleconference with two digital satellite communications systems, UnSAT and SCS, connected. We made the questionnaire on the teleconference at each assembly hall and took statistics analysis about the results of questionnaire data. As a results, we made it clear that the teleconference system with two satellite communications systems connected could be put to practical use subjectively. Moreover, we studied about an objective evaluation technique about quality of moving picture using the picture date of teleconference with satellite communications by adapting a evaluating method for quality of static picture. We denoted the technique can be useful to analyze moving picture.
On the other hand, in the computer network system, we proposed a switching technique of network routing that greatly increase the speed of file transmission on the network line by complexing the satellite link with the internet link, In the current progress, this technique is only for the file transmission with FTP protocol. It is apparent that expansion of this technique for the packets transmission for both direction between the client and the server makes possible the high speed communication of computer network with satellite communication. In addition, we developed the original software for teleconference system with this computer network. We have successes the teleconference with digital satellite communications without CODEC by this software.