Study in Analysis Method of Nonstationary Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF STATISTICAL MATHEMATICS
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Makio (1997)  the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Prediction and Control, Professor, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (10000217)
瀧澤 由美 (1996)  統計数理研究所, 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (90280528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Atsushi  Chiba University, Faculties of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70292711)
TAKIZAWA Yumi  the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Prediction and Control,, 予測制御研究系, 助教授 (90280528)
石黒 真木夫  統計数理研究所, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (10000217)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNonstationary signal / Time-series analysis / Signal processing / Spectral analysis / 移動無線通信 / 脳波解析
Research Abstract
Most of observed signals in natural and social phenomena are nonstationary. However the conventional signal analysis methods are based on an assumption of stationary condition, so that the reliability of results brought by these methods are not satisfied for practical signals. On the other hand, high capability of signal analysis technique is required as bio-systems have flexibility and preciseness for detection, extraction, and analysis corresponding to nonstationary signals.
The researchers studied a novel approach to nonstationary phenomena based on the information contained in time-variations of signals, and proposed a new method for nonstationary processes supported by this Grant, The new analysis method applied to practical signals of bio-system including Electroencephalogram signal in human sleep. Considering modulation as one of nonstationary signals, the researchers studied also basic investigation of Spread Spectral (SS) modulation scheme and application to personal mobile communication services.