Multi-Level Circuit Simulator Using Hardware Description Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hideki  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40175823)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHardware description language / Multi-level circuit simulator / Transmission line simulator / Analog / digital mixed circuit / Verilog-A / Neural network / Verilog・A / デジタル混合信号 / 波形緩和 / ウィンドウ分割技法 / 動作記述 / 混合信号シミュレーション / マルチレベルシミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this research, in 1996 and 1997
1)Combination of the analog hardware description language MAST-AHDL with the system ASSIST for development of circuit simulators, and development of the analog/digital mixed signal simulator SPADE,
2) Development of the multi-level simulator DESIRE which can cope with lumped/distributed elements-mixed circuits,
3)Development of a novel high-speed neural network simulator have been done. in 1998, the above researches has been continued and the following results have been obtained.
a)The analog hardware description language Verilog-Ahas been combined with ASSIST.As a result, we have constructed the system which enables modeling of the functional blocks by Verilog-A, where SPADE can simulate the mixed signal circuits b)The expanded GMC has been proposed for the large scale interconnect network analysis. Furthermore, FDTD method has been combined with DESIRE.As a result, we have constructed the high performance simulator which can simulate efficiently linear/nonlinear large networks with many interconnects.
c) We have applied SPADE to the simulation of neural networks, where the operational amplifier and the neuron amplifier have been modeled by Verilog-A.As a result, we have confirmed that analog neural networks can be simulated efficiently by SPADE.