Development of Speech Training System for the Deaf and Its Improvement into Multimedia system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Hiroyuki  School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor., 理工学部, 助教授 (40201438)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDeaf / Speech Training Systems / Computer Networks / Private Communications / Coding / 秘密通信 / 符号化 / ろう学校 / コンピュータネットワーク / 発声発話練習機 / 聴覚障害者支援 / ディジタル信号処理 / DSP / 音声合成 / 声質変換 / 情報通信・伝送
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed the speech training system for the deaf using the personal computer. The speech training system has been developed in our laboratory for 30 years or over, the developed systems have been donated to the deaf schools. In case of the past system, the digital signal processor that is a kind of high speed computer is added to the personal computer, therefore ; the voice signal can be computed in real time. However, the performance of the current 32 bits personal computer is better than the past digital signal processor, so, we assume that the signal process-ing for the speech training system can be realized the real time processing by the personal computer itself. In addition, the personal computer system can use the functions based on the computer networks and multimedia systems, so, we can expect that the speech training system can be improved to the new system as follows :
(1) The multi-user's system using computer networks and telephone line can be realized.
(2) The real image and the real movie are used for the presentation of standard pattern of speech.
Furthermore, we have proposed a private communication system with chaos for the personal data transmission in the speech training.
In this study, we have developed the system mentioned above, and we have plan to denote the developed system to the deaf school without payment.