RADIOGRAPHIC DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS IN DENTAL REGION USING EXPERT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yoshie  KINKI UNIV.FACULTY OF ENG.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10124794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Keiko  HIROSHIMA UNIV.SCH.OF DENTISTRY RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (20243587)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExpert system / Neural network / Statistical analysis / Logistic regression / computer-aided diagnostic system / Dental x-ray image / Radiographic differential diagnosis / 歯科X線画像
Research Abstract
Radiologists performed radiographic differential diagnosis from qualitative features in radiogram. For this kind of diagnosis, computer-aided diagnostic (CAD) system is watched as one of an engineering approach. Dentigerous cyst, odontogenic keratocyst and ameloblastoma in maxillofacial region occur frequently, but their recuperations are different. Then it is necessary to make an exact differential diagnosis, although their symptoms are similar to one another. As a pilot study, we investigated statistical methods using a logistic regression and neural network. Under these studies, Kodera presented as "Differential diagnosis by neural network and statistical analysis in oral radiology" in the 12th Annual Meeting Japanese Association of Medical Physics in July 1995. And, Ohtani presented as "Radiographic differential diagnosis among dentigerous cyst, odontogenic keratocyst and ameloblatoma using statistical methods and neural network" in the 36th Japanese Society for Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Annual meeting in September 1995. Based on these results, in 1996, we constructed the system and accumulated data. Kodera presented as "Radiographic differential diagnosis in dental region using expert system" in the 37th Japanese Society for Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Annual meeting in September 1996. Finally, we evaluated clinically the developed system in Hiroshima University, namely dentists evaluated and confirmed the effectiveness of these methods. The method proposed in this study was applied to the other area in dental images.