Project/Area Number |
08650472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINGAI Ryuzo Iwate University, Department of Information Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00089088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBINA Yoshio Yamaguchi University, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Facu, 工学部, 教授 (70006229)
OGURUSU Tarou Iwate University, Department of Information Science, Faculty of Engineering, Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (70177202)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | nematode / behavior / movement / neurotransmitter receptor / mutant / worm model / neural network model / 周波数解析 / レーザーメス / ヒモ状ロボット |
Research Abstract |
(1) In order to analyze characteristic parameters for locomotion of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, we made a system to record the VTR images of the worms. The software was made to chase a small image region which includes the image of worm. (2) The states of locomotion : forward movement, backward movement, and stop-state were analyzed. The stay duration in each state was measured. Also, the time interval between successive changes in the direction of locomotion was measured. The histograms for the duration and the interval were well fitted with a sum of several exponential functions. (3) Periodic movement of pharynx was studied by 2-dimensional power spectral analysis. A novel method was developed to compensate the displacement of moving images. The recovering process of the pahrynx movement from the state anaesthetized by alcohol to the normal state was measured, and analyzed using a mathematical model. (4) Experiment for mutant generation by the reverse genetics was prepared. As a control experiment for a future study of nematode's receptors, the rat GABA rho receptor was expressed in Xenopus oocytes, and the pharmacological properties were investigated. The GABA rho receptor has the common characteristics to GABA_c receptors. (5) Mathematical models for the nematode was constructed in a computer. One model is a string model which moves in viscous environments. The other is a realistic neural network model which is made according to the electron microscopic study of the C.elegans nervous system by White et al. (1986). The simulation was conducted using a neural network simulation package.