Non-destructive investigation of a structure by vibration analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research Institutionlwate University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masato  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00159443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Jouji  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60125664)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDefect investigation / Structure / Surface wave / Beamforming / 音波検査 / 音源検探査 / 欠陥検出 / 弾性体 / 半埋設構造体 / 非破壊検査 / 振動 / 表面波除去 / ビームフォーミング
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to estimate the position of defects of a structure by vibration analysis. We used a concrete block as the structure and the defect is modeled by a vinyl sheet with a thickness of 200 mum. An array of sensors is attached on the surface of the concrete block, and a vibration pulse is forced using a small hammer. Since the forced vibration reflects at the position of a crack, the position will be estimated by picking up the reflection wave with an array of sensor using a beamforming technique. Since the power of the surface wave is much greater than that of the necessary reflection wave from the defect, the position of the defect could not been estimated correctly. So, we have developed a method to eliminate the useless surface wave, and a better estimation was achieved. But this method requires the restriction that a crack should be parallel to the surface. To avoid this restriction, we newly assume that the forced vibration reflects at the position of a crack and spherical wave is radiated to the sensors. Some experiments were carried out, and good results were obtained in the case that crack was slanting to the surface of the block.