EVALUATION ON 3 DIMENSSIONAL IMAGE SYSTEM FROM VISUAL FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionSUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE (1997)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1996)
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Fumio  SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF IMAGING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医療画像情報研究科, 助教授 (70134690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tetsurou  SUZUKA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF IMAGING,PROFESSOR, 医療画像研究科, 教授 (40241153)
YANA Kazuo  HOSEI UNIVERSITY.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50138244)
TOKORO Takashi  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20013865)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImage / Three dimensional image / Biosignal / Accommodation / Visual focussing / Vergence / 生体 / 輻〓
Research Abstract
We investigated the method to evaluate the binocular stereoscopic image systems using binocular disparity from the view point of visual function. We measured the accommodative response and vergence eye movement while viewing the stereoscopic system using parallax barrier type. And We also measured the accommodative response and vergence eye movement while viewing LED real target. The results obtained from those two experiments are :
(1) The accommodation and vergence occured simultaneously with mutually closed relationship in stereoscopic display and real targets.i.e. there were no unbalance response in accommodation and vergence.
(2) In stereoscopic image display, accommodation showed transient overshoot and unstable characteristics. In real target, we did not find those phenomenon.
(3) There was no difference between vergence in stereoscopic display and in real target.
(4) There were not large difference in amount of accommodation and vergence in the stereoscopic display and LED real target.
(5) The accommodative response and vergence response were correspond to the position of reconstructed image in case of small binocular disparity. From these reults, we found the possibility that we can use accommodative response, its transient response and instability as the ruler to evaluate stereoscopic image. But vergence is not because the difference in stereoscopic and real target is small.
To say exactly, we can not distinguish the influence of display type from its qualities, for example image resolution, viewing angle. In future, it is nessesary to investigate the influence of image condition and personality.