Multi-Resolutional Image Analysis by using Wavelet Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EIHO Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90243063)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswavelet transform / detection of defect / frequency analysis / 布の織り傷検査 / 画像処理 / 非線形画像フィルタ
Research Abstract
We need appropriate pre-processing for measuring or detecting various kinds of information from image by the digital image processing such as the noise reduction and the edge enhancement. Some powerful methods according to the above processing are the methods in the frequency domain such as the Fourier transformation. They need more computation time and memories than the spatial methods which are also easy to catch the meaning of the processing. The aim of this research is to develop the system of multi-resolutional image analysis by using the wavelet transform which will need less time for computation and have clear information of the signal on the position in the image space. We applied the developed system to detect the defect of the product sheets of the cloth (fabric) and metal. As the results, the defect parts are detectable by the multi-resolutional method developed by using the wavelet transform. As the frequency components of the wavelet transform are calculable with the neighbor points of the image positions, the method developed is applicable as the real-time processing of the data and on-line detection of the defects.