Post-Modern Frequency Response Theory of Digital Control Sys-tems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Mitsuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTANI Eiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (40219118)
HAGIWARA Tomomichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70189463)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDesign and analysis of control systems / Intersample behavior / Frequency response / Frequency-dependent weight / Sensitivity functions / Bode diagram / Robust stability analysis / Nonlinear analysis / ロパスト安定解析
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with the analysis and synthesis of digital control systems with their intersample behavior taken into account. Specifically, it intends to extend the results on the currently quite hot topic of sampled-data systems. In particular, in view of the fact that the notion of the frequency response of sampled-data systems plays important roles in various aspects of sampled-data control problems and provides a unified view to them, we focused on this notion as a key tool, and studied many important open problems with this tool.
More precisely, there are two fundamental tools to deal with the frequency response of sampled-data systems ; one is lifting-based, and the other the FR-operator-based. In the former half of our research term, we mainly focused on the latter, and studied the robust stability problem and the nonlinear stability problems of sampled-data systems.
Next, in the latter half of the term, we studied how to compute the gain (norm) and singular values of the frequency response of sampled-data systems. This computation is quite important from the engineering point of view, but it requires to compute the norm and singular values of infinite-rank operators. In this study, we gave a few methods to compute them in such a reliable and efficient fashion, with the lifting approach, as well as the FR-operator approach. The methods are now under implementation as a MATLAB code.