New light technology for fluorescence excitation and direct measurement of non-stained organic molecules such as DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90192674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Yoshimasa  Shizuoka University, Faculty Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstwo photon fluorescence / confocal microscopy / phase conjugation / レーザー顕微鏡 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
We investigated fluorescence microscopy for measuring the faint fluorescent light from organic molecules such as DNA.We developed a two-photon fluorescence microscope using a near-infrared pulsed laser, and 4pi confocal and double-pass confocal microscopes with a self-conjugated mirror. We theoretically analyzed three developed microscopes and succeeded in capturing the images.
1) Two-photon fluorescence microscope
We developed a two-photon fluorescence microscope with a near-infrared pulse laser (Ti : Sapphire laser : 750nm). By use of developed system, we observed an eye of mouse embryo stained with DAPI.We succeeded in obtaining optical sectioning images by scanning the focal plane without slicing the sample. The system provides the images at 250 mum depth in the sample. We confirmed that the microscope had high resolution through measurement of a stained nucleus.
2) 4pi confocal microscope with a phase-conjugate mirror
We developed a 4pi confocal microscope with a phase-conjugate mirror. As the phase-conjugate mirror, we used a Ce doped BaTiO_3 crystal. By using of the microscope, we measured an axial response of the system. The result shows that a center peak has -0.25 mum width, which agrees with theoretical value (lambda/2). However, low reflectivity (-60%) of the mirror causes low visibility of interference in the sample.
3) Double-pass confocal microscope with a phase-conjugate mirror
We observed a diatom by using the developed double-pass confocal microscope with a phase-conjugate mirror. The resolution of the images was good even after passing through the sample twice. Due to the phase-conjugate property, the image given with the developed microscope was aberration free.