Project/Area Number |
08650500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Toshikatsu Kyushu Institute of Technolog Electrical Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40107842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 隆三 九州工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60039120)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | reference voltage / zener diode / lithium battery / noise voltage / fluctuation / stability / temperature dependence / measurement of nano-voltage / ツェナ-ダイオード / 雑音 |
Research Abstract |
The minimum sensing resolution of various sensors converting physical quantities into electrical signals is dependent on the noise of the electrical circuits and the magnetic core, both key components of the sensor. Resolution enhancement, therefore, required not only a reduction in the noise of the amplifier, but also reduction in noise and fluctuation in the reference voltage appropriate for the physical quantities being sensed. Head investigator researchs focused on the development of a reference voltage with general applicability to sensor circuits. An extremely low-noise lithium battery was first connected in parallel, through a resistor, to the Zener diode to reduce fluctuation and noise in the reference voltage. Temperature control was implemented for both Zener diode and lithium battery to control temperature dependence. The resulting reference voltage showed a fluctuation of 1.5 mu V (p-p) at 1 Hz and below, and noise of 0.9 mu V (rms) from 1 Hz to 2 MHz. The temperature dependency was only 0.45 ppm/゚C, making it an extremely high-performance power supply.