DEVELOPMENT OF AN EFFICIENT DIFFRACTION TOMOGRAPHY TECHNIQUE WITH FAST-CONVERGENCE AND HIGH-RESOLUTION PROPERTIES APPLIED TO IMAGING OF UNDERGROUND OBJECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuru  OITA UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30091341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOU Takato  OITA UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60225159)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDIFFRACTION TOMOGRAPHY / UNDERGROUND OBJECT / THREE-DIMENSIONAL INVERSE SCATTERING / WAVELET EXPANSION / FINITE-DIFFERENCE TIME-DOMAIN METHOD / REVISED MARQUARDT METHOD / REVISED QUASI-NEWTON METHOD / ITERATIVE RECONSTRUCTION ALGORITHM / 回析トモグラフィ / 非線形最適化問題 / モーメント法
Research Abstract
1.The problem of imaging a homogeneous rectangular object in cross-well geometry is considered using the revised Marquardt method. Numerical results prove that the iterative scheme provides high-quality reconstructions with fast cnvergence property regardless of the polarization of the received electric field. Furthermore we investigate the inverse scattering of an inhomogeneous cubic object, which is located in free space. It is seen from the numerical results that the object's permittivity can be successfully reconstructed even in the presence of measurement error in the scattered field data.
2.In the electromagnetic scattering by a circular cylinder, we expand the permittivity profile of the object in a wavelet series to obtain the scattered field. It is shown that the memory storage and the computation time can be cosiderably reduced in comparison with the conventional moment method. Next, we deal with the scattering of a pulsed wave by a two-layred cylinder using the FDTD method. Numerical results confirm the we can esimate the inner structure and the medium parameter of the object from the scattering response.
3.We study the reconstructinon of the permittivity of two-and four-layred media using the FDTD method. An iterative algorithm is derived employing the revised quasi-Newton method and wavelet expansion. It is concluded from the numerical results that we can obtain the fast-convergence and high-resolution image of the permittivity. This algorithm is also applied to imaging of a dielectric circular cylinder. Numerical examples demonstrate that we can successfully estimate the position and the permittivity of the object.
It is neccessary to clarify the relationship between the object's properties and the waveform of the scattered field. Furthermore image reconstruction using real data is very important. These are the topics for future work.