| Project/Area Number |
08650510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Genichiro Chuo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10055204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Tactile sensor / Tactile sensing / Compliance / Intentional sensing / Shape discrimination / 触覚像 / ガウス曲率 / コンプライアンス特性 / ロボットハンド / インテンション / 平行2本指ハンド / 触覚センサモデル / 物体把持・操作 / 物体把持モデル / 分布接触モデル |
| Research Abstract |
We present the kinematics of grasping a curved object by a multi-fingered hand and the mechanism of touch sensing with a high compliant tactile sensor. As the surface of an object is come into contact with the sensing surface of a tactile sensor, each sensing element of the tactile sensor is able to detect the data of the force and the displacement according to the magnitude of object's touching and its shape. The relationships between the force and the displacement for each element is given by the compliant coefficient based upon the sensing mechanism. Development of the tactile sensor with a high compliant sensing surface and discrimination of the shape of an object's surface coming into contact with its sensing surface have been carried out experimentally. Discrimination of the shape of an object's surface is carried out with the displacement distribution by using a method of the differential geometry. The first and second fundamental forms are defined on a displacement distribution given by the tactile sensing. The local object's shape at the contact points is determined from Gaussian curvature and mean curvature given by the first and second fundamental forms defined on the displacement distribution. The intentional sensing based upon the tactile sensing is intend for finding out the next finger behavior on object' surface.