ANALYSIS OF EEG WITH CONCENTRATED CONDITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHI Yoshio  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY ELECTRONICS PROFESSOR, 工学部・電子工学科, 教授 (20057219)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEEG TOPOGRAPH / ALPHA WAVE / SYMPATHETIC NERVES / QIGONG / HYPERTENSION / RESPIRATION / BLOOD FLOW / 大脳 / 書道 / 心電図 / 血圧 / 匂 / 集中状態 / 前頭葉 / 站椿功 / 気功麻酔 / 自律神経系
Research Abstract
We studied about changes in physiology Including human EEG under concentrated condition. For example, the state that a man concentrated on generally can be seen in the games , sports , qigong and others. Now, we start studies such as sports and word processor work, painter work for our research.
We used concentration state in qigong mainly in this report. When a subject was concentrated on by the qigong, It was cheched that alpha wave spread to the frontal lobe in addition to the occipital lobe In EEG topograph of a subject. In this case that concentration state in EEG, it was understood that the respiration of the abdomen was quite important. Also, we understood the concentration could treat high blood pressure and low blood pressure. When well-trained person vocalizes special voices, It was confirmed that blood flow in the each internal organs such as heart, liver, kidneys and also blood flow in the brain were increased.
In the vocalizations, we got results that the blood flow increases about around twice compared to the normal condition. In a concentrated condition, alpha wave spread in the frontal lobe strongly in addition to the occipital lobe. But it was understood that alpha wave could move freely from the back to the front of the head by training.
We want to continue these studies about physiology including EEG in all kinds of sports and art activity concentrated on in future.