Automatic Verification of Handwritten Signature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATOZAKI Takeshi  Science University of Tokyo, Applied Electronics, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50219531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGUCHI Tohru  Science University of Tokyo, Applied Electronics, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (30222863)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAutomatic Verication / Handwritten Signature / Writer's calligraphy / Vagueness degree function / Write orderinformation / サイン識別 / サインの認識 / 特徴抽出 / 特徴組合せ評価
Research Abstract
Automatic recognition of the individual is a big research theme on advances of the information society. We pointed out that there are personal characteristics in a writer's calligraphy of the signature.
In the recognition of individual, important aims are as follows.
1) In a calligraphy of handwriting, founding out the charactes which the individual characteristics are included.
2 Discrimination of a writer's calligraphy of handwriting using the characteristics, effectively.
In this research, we extracted some kind of personal characteristics from an alphabet signature in offline. 1st of all, we assured usefulness of the characteristics using a vagueness degree function, individually. Next, by combination of these useful characteristics, we reduce the vagueness degree of discrimination. By the way, we introduced the order information of writing as a new charactristics.We like to summarize as follws.
1) In combination with characteristics which minimize the vagueness degree of discrimination for an individual writer's calligraphy, we realized discriminant factor 91.7%
2) In order to level up total efficiency through the discrimination system, we selected the characteristics of discrimination in common each signature.
In this case, the discriminant factor is 88.5% and the discriminant time isabout 1 sec. And also, to this offline discrimination of signature, introduction of the write order information is new trial, usefulness of the trial was clarified. This is worthy of special mention.