| Project/Area Number |
08650518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Engineering University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIGUCHI Minoru Tokyo Engineering Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi Tokyo Engineering Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60208460)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | sensor fusion / visual tracking / autonomous vehicle / adaptive control / 自律走行車 / マルチセンサ / 自律航法 / 画像計測 / 位置情報 |
| Research Abstract |
This investigation is considered with the development of the fusion technique of the multisensing be used for the autonomous vehicle. Some sensors installed in the autonomous vehicle may have a certain disadvantage such as the information loss effected by the drift for the gyro, the ambiguity count for the tachometer, and so on. To seek out the reasonable method to overcome the problems, we consider that the vision information from the camera as the image sensor plays the important role as complementing for each sensor. In our works, the important results are obtained as follows. In the object tracking problem, the vision information gives the prediction of the object trajectory ; this leads to achieve the rapid tracking. In the position measurement of the vehicle, it is found that the vision information complements the disadvantage of the internal drift of the gyro and the systematic error of the GPS (Global Positioning System). These results will contribute the development of the fusion technique of the multisensing be used for the autonomous vehicle.