Development of Finite Element Method Program for the Analysis of Shear Failure of R.C.Structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Takeshi  Yamanashi Univ., Civil & Environmental Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70115319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hikaru  Yamanashi Univ., Civil & Environmental Eng., Associate profesor, 工学部, 助教授 (60242616)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRC structures / Shear failure / Finite element method / Crack modeling / Fracture energy / Bond slip modeling / 分布荷重 / 有限要素法解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a non-linear finite element method computer program, which is able to predict the mechanical behavior of RC structures failing in shear due to the development of few dominant diagonal cracks.
In this accademic year, numerical study has done on what types of mathematical models should be used, in terms of constitutive law of concrete, crack model and bond slip between concrete and reinforcement. The best combination of analytical conditions, at this moment, was proved to be as below, through the comparative study of analytical and experimental results.
1. Use discontinuously rotating crack model where the limiting angle for rotation is the function of crack width.
2. For concrete under both compression and tension, use softening curves determined based on the fracture energy. As the equivalent length of the element, use length of intersection line.
3. Consider reduction of concrete compressive strength due to the tensile strain in the perpendicular direction.
Consider bond slip between concrete and reinforcement.