| Project/Area Number |
08650538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMURA Kiyoshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (30026257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIHIRO Kazutoshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 助教授 (50100566)
ZUI Hiroshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (30236062)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Acoustic emission / Defects in concrete / Drying shrinkage / Crack / Flowing concrete / 乾燥収縮1 / 熟応力 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, defects in concrete causing in early age due to drying shrinkage, and poor casying and thermal stress were investigated and estimated by acoustic emission metod. Model specimens varying materials, mix proportions and the rate of restriction by reinforced bar were tested during 28days after casting. AE count rate shrinkage strain, were measured continuously during the test period. And the results were compared with parameters such as strengths and Young's modulus. From the results, AE count rate became large acording to that the tensile stress causing in concrete specimens became large. And the correlation between AE count rate and the development of defects in concrete in early stage was clearly obseved. At the same time, Same tests for flowing concrete were carried out. AE count rate of flowing concrete was evidently small compared to that of normal concrete. This shows that flowing concrete have very good compativility and the defects in concrete developing in early stage such as large air void are rare. Tllis was confirmed from the air voids obsevation test by linear traverse method.